Entry Requirements

APPLY NOW

What Qualifications do you need?


DIPLOMA

Academic Requirements

You need to be aged 18 or over and have obtained any of the following or their equivalents:

GCSE, iGCSE, GNVQ, School Leavers Certificate, Mittlere Reife.

DIPLOMA

Practical Requirements

We want you to show us that you are passionate about music! The course structure is designed in such a way that you will be relied upon by your fellow classmates to work as part of a busy crew on many projects and in different roles throughout the course of the year. Any practical experience can be very useful for the diploma, but it is not essential!

DEGREE

Academic Requirements

If you have obtained any of the following qualifications and are aged 18 or over you are eligible to apply for any of our Degree Courses:-

A Level, Baccalaureate, International Baccalaureate, Abitur, BTEC National Diploma, Scottish Highers, Diploma di Maturità, di Esame di Stato, Título de Bachillerato or other equivalents

DEGREE

Practical Requirements

You have used some routing and recording techniques through a mixing desk or pre-amps into a computer or hardware-based recording device. You have a good familiarity with one of the main pieces of music technology computer software-packages such as Cubase, Logic, Pro-Tools, Reason, Ableton etc. You have already created audio pieces to a reasonable but not yet professional standard and can provide links or attach mp3s files to your application.


No Formal Qualifications?

Don’t worry, you may still be able to apply for one of our courses. We will need to evaluate three things before helping to decide which course will be most appropriate for you:

  • Your verbal and/or written communication skills in English
  • Your subject knowledge
  • Your practical experience

Visa Requirements

Citizens of EU countries or those with an EU passport, do not require a visa to study in Germany. For non-EU citizens, before you make your application we ask that you investigate the options for obtaining a visa for your country of origin. If you are made an offer to study with us, you will be required to show evidence of your visa before we can officially accept you on to the course. For more extensive visa information please see for our visa page